DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In Pharmathen S.A. (hereinafter referred to as the “Company” or “we”) we try to meet the needs of the visitors of the website www.pharmathen.com (the “Website”) by using responsibly the information collected through the Website. We are committed to respect your privacy and comply with applicable laws on data protection and privacy.

Processing of your personal data is governed by these terms, by the relevant provisions of Greek and EU legal framework on data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the relevant decisions, guidelines and regulations issued by the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") may be subject to modifications. We advise you to regularly check our Data Protection Policy to remain informed and updated on any amendments. By visiting and navigating through our Website you agree to this Data Protection Policy and the Cookie Policy as in force at the time. When substantial amendments are made we will ensure that a relevant notice is posted for visitors of our Website.

This Policy explains how we collect, process and/or use information that we receive via our website and the emails we receive (collectively, the “Website”) that link to this Policy, as amended from time to time. This Policy also describes how we collect, process, use and share the personal information you provide us with. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, transfer, correction and deletion of your personal information.

1. Information we collect

We collect information about you to provide our services. In order to provide our services to you in the best possible manner and to fulfil our contractual obligations, it is essential for us to be able to collect and use the data described in this Policy.

1.1 Information we collect

i. Communication

When you submit your data in our contact form, we collect and retain your data exclusively for the purposes mentioned below. In this context, we collect data that you chose to provide to us, such as you name, surname, email, company you are working for, title and telephone number.

ii. Submission of CVs

When you submit your CV through the Website, we collect and retain data related to your identity (name, surname, father’s name, date of birth, gender, nationality), contact information (email, telephone number, residence address), information related to your educational attainment (education certificates, educational foundation), skills (foreign languages, computer and network skills) and professional experience (former employers, duration of employment, job position), data that you include in your CV, information regarding fulfilment of military obligations (if applicable), job positions and divisions that your are interested in.

iii. Medical Information and Medicine Safety Service

When you submit requests to the Medical Information and Medicine Safety Service (Pharmacovigilance), we collect and retain the data required by sector specific legislation, as well as any other data you chose to disclose. For detailed information regarding data collected, the purposes of processing and other important information, see the detailed Data Protection Notice of the Medical Information & Medicine Safety Service (Pharmacovigilance).

 

1.2 Information We Collect Automatically

When you use the Website, your device is automatically providing information to us, so we can respond and customize our response to you. The type of information we collect by automated means generally includes technical information about your computer, such as your IP address or other device identifier, the type of device you use, and operating system version. The information we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the Website. That information may include the URLs of our web pages that you visited, URLs of referring and exiting pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, platform type, location data (if you have enabled access to your location on your mobile device), and other information about how you used the platform.

This information is collected by using Cookies & other similar Tracking Technologies. We strongly advise you to review our Cookies Policy to learn more about Cookies, how we use them and how you can control the use of Cookies.

 

2. Why we collect your information

We process your data exclusively for the below purposes:

Purpose

Explanation

Communication

When you submit your data in our contact form, we will use them to communicate with you and provide the information and/or services required. Processing of your data is necessary to perform the requested service.

Submission of CV

When you submit your CV through our contact form or through our application for the submission of CVs, we will collect and process your data to assess your professional skills and competencies and to examine the possibility of cooperating with you. Processing of data is based on consent. You may revoke your consent at any time. In that case we will not be able to examine the possibility of cooperating with you.

Improvement of services

We maintain your data and the history of use of our services to produce statistics that allow us to better assess how visitors interact with our Website and to improve its content and structure. The processing of data is based on the legitimate interest of the company in monitoring visitors’ response to its services and improving its services.

Legal Obligations & Claims

When a legal obligation is in place, we will provide your data to the competent authorities. We will maintain and process your data to the extent necessary to establish, exercise or support legal claims

With respect to the use of Data collected through Medical Information & Medicine Safety Service (Pharmacovigilance), please see our Medical Information & Medicine Safety Service (Pharmacovigilance) Notice.

With respect to the use of Data collected through Cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

6. Recipients of your data

Access to your data may only be provided to our duly authorised employees or business partners who act on our behalf for the above purposes of processing, by offering us IT services for the registration and storage of your data and/or for the operation of our website. Your data may be transmitted to other entities inside Pharmathen Group, when necessary for the purposes of the specific processing. Your data are not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), to third countries and international organisations.

 

7. Duration of processing

Retention periods can vary significantly based on the type of information and how it is used. Our retention periods are based on criteria that include legally mandated retention periods, pending or potential litigation, our intellectual property or ownership rights, contract requirements, operational directives or needs, and historical archiving. We will retain your data for the period required to respond to your contact request and for one (1) year after completing processing and archiving of your request. When you submit your CV in response to a job announcement published by the Company, we will retain your CV for six (6) months after completion of the hiring process. If you provide your consent or when you submit your CV voluntarily, we will keep your CV for two (2) years.

8. Your rights

Our company ensures your rights with respect to processing of personal data and ensures that you may exercise them.

You have the right to request:

8.1 Access to your personal data and information on which data do we process, the purposes of processing, the recipients and the duration of processing.

8.2 Rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

8.3 Deletion of your personal data, unless their processing is necessary for the exercise of the legal rights of the Company or of third parties, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, for public interest reasons or for defending our legal rights before judicial or other Authorities.

8.4 Restriction of processing of your personal data only for specific purposes.

8.5 Ask for the portability of your data, that is to receive the data you have provided in a structured, commonly used format, or ask to send it to a third party designated by you.

8.5 To withdraw at any time your consent to the processing of your personal data, when processing is based on consent.

 

If you have any request or question regarding this policy, you may email us or send us a written request, using our contact details set out below. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, we advise you to ask for our “Data Subject Request Form” and submit it to the following contact details.

Pharmathen S.A.

dpo@pharmathen.com

Address: 44, Kifissias Avenue, 151 25, Marousi, Athens-Greece, ΑΤΤ: DPO

 

If you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

 

This Notice updates and supersedes previous versions. We may change this Notice at any time. The “LAST UPDATED” section at the bottom of this page lists when this Notice was last revised. Any changes to this Notice will become effective when we make the revised Notice available on or through the Sites.

LAST UPDATED: 25/05/2018